Custom Printing & Etching

Custom printed cups, packaging, crockery, glassware and napkins for cafes, restaurants, pubs and venue groups. Our team quotes the job, checks your artwork and manages the run from proof to delivery, so you only ever deal with us. Tell us what you’re after and we’ll find the right option for your venue.

How it works

From enquiry to delivery

  1. 1

    Send us your enquiry

    Fill out the enquiry form with your vision, the product details (type, size, volume or measurements) and the quantity you need.

  2. 2

    We quote and confirm

    We quote the job, including any one-off setup fee, and confirm the minimum order quantity and lead time before production.

  3. 3

    Approve your artwork

    We check your artwork and send it to you for sign off. Print-ready artwork is vector (AI, EPS or PDF) with PMS colours specified.

  4. 4

    Production and delivery

    Lead times run from written artwork sign off: 4 to 6 weeks for coasters, glassware, knives and greaseproof, and 12 to 16 weeks for cups, bags, boxes and napkins.

Plate with a custom printed red band served with grilled sardines
Crockery

MAKE YOUR BRAND STAND OUT WITH CUSTOM PRINTING & ETCHING

At Hospitality Superstore we make every dish unmistakably yours with custom-printed crockery. From a subtle logo around the edge of a plate to a coloured band that reflects your brand, personalised tableware adds a memorable finishing touch that elevates presentation and encourages share-worthy customer photos and reviews. Choose an affordable plate range, then make it uniquely yours.

Pint of amber beer with a thick white head on a wooden bar; glass shows the 4 Pines Brewing Co logo with floral artwork.
Glassware

Glass Pad Printing and Etching, and what is the difference?

We offer both pad printing and etching to customise your glassware. Pad printing applies a crisp, coloured logo or design to the glass, while etching creates a refined frosted finish for a more subtle, premium look.

Custom branding can also be used as a practical pour line—giving staff a clear guide for consistent serves, helping reduce overpouring and providing a cleaner, more professional alternative to a traditional plimsoll line.

Ice cream cups and a paper bag on a light gray background, showing pink scoop cups and colorful beverage cups with a logo circle and a brown paper bag on the right.
Packaging

Your Packaging, Your Brand, Your Vision

Creating your custom-branded packaging is easy! Simply fill out our enquiry form, sharing your vision and business goals. Our expert team will guide you through every step to ensure a seamless process and outstanding results. Please make sure to include:

  • Your artwork in an editable file format (.PDF / .AI / .EPS).
  • Product details (type, size, volume, or measurements).
  • If you have any custom fabrication requests, we can create tailor-made packaging solutions!

A custom-printed product is more than just packaging, it’s a statement. 

Custom printed Slims Burgers packaging: branded cups, food boats and tray liner with burgers, fries and chicken tenders
Greaseproof paper

Custom Printed Greaseproof Paper

Put your brand on every burger, wrap and basket that leaves the pass. We print 1/4 cut and custom cut greaseproof sheets in white or kraft, in the colours of your choice.

Minimum order is 40,000 sheets per design, with a lead time of 4 to 6 weeks from artwork sign off.

Before you print

important information to consider before printing

Most custom-printed products have a one-off setup fee to prepare your artwork and configure the printing process; once it has been paid for your first order, it generally will not apply again for repeat orders using the same design. Minimum order quantities and lead times vary by product and customisation method, so we will confirm these before production. For custom glassware, all glasses must be brand new to protect the quality and integrity of the finished result. We also require you to purchase a minimum of 96 glasses per order.

Custom vinyl wrapped hospitality equipment
Vinyl wrap

Custom Vinyl Wrapped Specialty Equipment

Do you have an open kitchen or bar and have a specific aesthetic and colour scheme in mind?

We can offer vinyl wrapping as an alternative to an ordinary looking machine. Send us through a colour code and we can provide you with a quote and expert advice and training on equipment today.

This is a great alternative to revamp older equipment or give that wow factor to benchtop equipment exposes to the dining area or bar.

Close-up of a serrated steak knife with a dark wood handle and 'Ember' engraving resting on a white napkin on a plate with a red rim.
Steak knives

custom etched steak knives -designed to be remembered

Custom-etched cutlery gives your steak service a distinctive, professional finish. Add your pub or restaurant logo to premium steak knives to elevate your meat offering, reinforce your brand at every table and create memorable souvenirs that customers can purchase and take home.

Minimum orders

Minimum order quantities by product category

Minimums below are per design, per size. They are deliberately set at the top of the supplier range so we never promise a smaller run than we can deliver. One-off artwork or plate setup fees may apply and are quoted per job.

CategoryWhat we printMinimum order
CrockeryBadged or custom-decal plates, bowls and mugs96 pieces +
Steak knivesLaser etched handle or blade120 pieces
Glasses (beer & wine)Printed or etched glassware96 pieces (8 dozen)
Coffee cupsSingle wall, double wall and ripple hot cups50,000 per size
Cold & clear cupsPaper cold cups and rPET clear cups50,000 per size
Greaseproof paperPrinted 1/4 cut and custom cut sheets, white or kraft40,000 sheets
CoastersBoard coasters, single or double sided, any colours2,500 pieces
Takeaway bagsPaper twist handle, flat handle and SOS bags10,000 per size
NapkinsCocktail, dispenser, luncheon and dinner napkins30 cartons per size
Pizza boxes6 to 18 inch printed boxes10,000 per size
Food boxes & traysBurger boxes, chip cups, open trays, snack and dinner boxes, bowls25,000 per size
Paper strawsPrinted paper straws30 cartons

Good to know

  • Lead times run from written artwork sign off, not from the order date. Allow 4 to 6 weeks on coasters, glassware, knives and greaseproof, and 12 to 16 weeks on cups, bags, boxes and napkins.
  • Custom runs are non-returnable once artwork is approved, and supplier run quantities can land plus or minus 10 percent.
  • Print-ready artwork is vector (AI, EPS or PDF) with PMS colours specified. We can help tidy artwork but cannot guarantee a match to a screen colour.
  • Smaller runs than the minimums above are sometimes possible on request at a higher unit price. Ask us before you submit your request.
FAQs

Custom printing questions

Can't see your question? Call us on 1300 721 694 or send an enquiry.

What is the difference between pad printing and etching?

Pad printing applies a crisp, coloured logo or design to the glass, while etching creates a refined frosted finish for a more subtle, premium look. Either can also be used as a practical pour line, giving staff a clear guide for consistent serves.

Is there a setup fee?

Most custom-printed products have a one-off setup fee to prepare your artwork and configure the printing process. Once it has been paid for your first order, it generally will not apply again for repeat orders using the same design.

What are the minimum order quantities?

Minimums are per design, per size, and vary by product. For example: crockery from 96 pieces, glasses 96 pieces, steak knives 120 pieces, coasters 2,500 pieces, takeaway bags and pizza boxes 10,000 per size, food boxes and trays 25,000 per size, and coffee cups and cold cups 50,000 per size. See the full table above.

How long does custom printing take?

Lead times run from written artwork sign off, not from the order date. Allow 4 to 6 weeks on coasters, glassware, knives and greaseproof, and 12 to 16 weeks on cups, bags, boxes and napkins.

What artwork do you need?

Print-ready artwork in an editable vector file (AI, EPS or PDF) with PMS colours specified. We can help tidy artwork but cannot guarantee a match to a screen colour.

Can I order less than the minimum?

Smaller runs than the minimums are sometimes possible on request at a higher unit price. Ask us before you submit your request.

Can you print on glasses we already own?

No. For custom glassware, all glasses must be brand new to protect the quality and integrity of the finished result.

Can I return a custom printed order?

Custom runs are non-returnable once artwork is approved, and supplier run quantities can land plus or minus 10 percent.

Can you vinyl wrap our equipment?

Yes. Vinyl wrapping is an alternative to an ordinary looking machine, and a great way to revamp older equipment or add wow factor to benchtop equipment on show in the dining area or bar. Send us a colour code for a quote.

Enquire now

Get in Touch with us Today

Together we'll make your food venue stand out from the crowd.


Phone us on

1300 721 694

or email info@hospitalitysuperstore.com.au

* indicates required field
Custom printing enquiry
Name(Required)
What would you like printed?(Required)